Comfort Room. Champagne and sweetness stay, Saint Gatien des Bois, Deauville, Honfleur

Legal Notice

Editor:

This site is the property of the simplified joint stock company (SAS) " Le Clos Deauville Saint-Gatien ", registered and registered under the SIRET number: 44259842100018
SAS " Le Clos Deauville Saint-Gatien " was registered on 4 July 2020 with the court of the registry of the court of Lisieux (14).
NAF Code: 5510Z

  • Site publication director: Mr Daik
  • Editorial manager: Mr Daik
  • Address: 4 rue des Brioleurs – 14130 Saint-Gatien des bois
  • Tel: 02 31 65 16 08

Accommodation Security:

This site is hosted by IONOS 1&1 Internet
Address: 7, place de la Gare – BP 70109 – 57201 Sarreguemines Cedex
Tel: Customer service by telephone 24 hours a day, 7 days a week on 0970 808 911

The user acknowledges having been informed that this site is accessible without interruption, with the exception of cases of force majeure, computer difficulties, difficulties related to communication networks or technical problems.
For maintenance reasons, Clos Deauville Saint Gatien reserves the right to interrupt the site at any time.

Le Clos Deauville Saint-Gatien makes every effort to provide users with available and verified information and/or tools, but cannot be held responsible for errors, lack of availability of information and/or the presence of viruses. on his site.

Individual property rights:

The general design, as well as the texts, images, animated or not, sounds, know-how and all other elements making up the site are the exclusive property of and/or its suppliers.
This entire site is subject to French legislation on copyright and intellectual property.
The same applies to the databases appearing on the website, which are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 (article L112-3), and of which the is the producer. Reproduction of all or part of this site (other than technically necessary for its consultation) on any electronic medium whatsoever is expressly prohibited.
The reproduction of an element of this site on a paper medium is authorized, subject to compliance with the following two conditions:

Respect for the integrity of the documents reproduced: no modification or alteration of any kind,
Clear and legible quotation of the source in the following form, for example: “This document comes from the site.
Reproduction rights reserved and strictly limited”. The website address " " must always appear in the reference.
The use of the content of the site in contravention of these prescriptions constitutes infringement within the meaning of article 335-2 of the Intellectual Property Code.
In addition to damages under civil liability, it can be penalized with a fine of 300,000 euros and/or 3 years' imprisonment.
For other uses, please contact us.

All hypertext links set up to this website from other resources present on the Internet network must imperatively be subject to the express written authorization of Clos Deauville Saint-Gatien.
To this end, please contact us. The disclaims any responsibility for the content of websites to which hypertext links may refer from the site " "

Computing and Freedom:

In accordance with the provisions of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL) and in application of law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, each Internet user having deposited personal information concerning him on this site has the rights of opposition (article 38 of the law), access (articles 39, 41 and 42 of the law) and rectification (article 40 of the law) of this data.
Thus, he may demand that information concerning him be rectified, completed, clarified, updated or deleted if it is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or whose collection or use, communication or storage is prohibited.

To exercise your rights in accordance with Articles 38 to 40 of the Data Protection Act, please send your letter to: hotel@clos-st-gatien.fr attaching a copy of an identity document

Mediation

"After contacting the service (after-sales, after travel, etc.) and in the absence of a satisfactory response or in the absence of a response within 60 days, the customer may contact the Tourism and Travel Mediator free contact details and referral procedures are available on its website www.mtv.travel ”.

Realization :

The Clos Deauville Saint-Gatien site was created by Studio Pixelea , whose head office is located at 4 avenue de Cambridge – Odyssée F – 14200 Hérouville St Clair, RCS Caen n°524 398 104 00025

Telephone: 02 31 24 85 60
Website: www.pixelea.fr

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 05/25/2024

We, at Clos St Gatien, attach great importance to the confidentiality of your personal data. This Privacy Policy aims to inform you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you visit our website https://www.clos-st-gatien.fr/ 

By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

When you visit our site, we may collect certain personal information about you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, etc., when you submit a form or make a reservation.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information we collect may be used to:

  1. Respond to your requests, questions or comments submitted via our contact forms.
  2. Process your reservations and provide the services you have requested.
  3. Inform you about our special offers, promotions and events, subject to your prior consent.
  4. To improve our website and services by analyzing usage trends and patterns.
  5. Contact you for customer satisfaction research purposes or for market surveys, if you have consented to being contacted for these purposes.

Protection of Personal Information

We are committed to protecting your personal information and taking all reasonable steps to secure your data against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties without your prior consent, except as required by law.

Cookies

We use cookies on our site to improve your user experience. By continuing to use our site, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted on this page with a new update date. We encourage you to periodically review this page to stay informed about our privacy practices.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: hotel@clos-st-gatien.fr .


Personal Data Processing Policy

Our personal data processing policy complements our Privacy Policy by describing in detail the procedures and practices we follow to ensure the protection of your personal information.

  1. Fair and Lawful Collection : We only collect and process your personal data in a fair and lawful manner, for the purposes specified in our Privacy Policy.
  2. Limited Purpose : We only process your personal data for specific and legitimate purposes, such as providing the services you have requested, improving our website and communicating with you about our offers and events.
  3. Data Retention : We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless a longer retention period is required by law.
  4. Data Accuracy : We strive to keep your personal data up to date, accurate and relevant to the purposes for which it was collected.
  5. Data Security : We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.
  6. Data Transfer : We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if this is necessary to provide the services you have requested or if this is required by law. We ensure that these third parties also respect the confidentiality and security of your data.
  7. Rights of Individuals : You have the right to access your personal data, rectify it, delete it or restrict its processing. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, subject to our legal obligations.

If you have any questions regarding our Personal Data Processing Policy or if you wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us at the following address: hotel@clos-st-gatien.fr .

TERMS OF SALES

Article 1: Reservation

It is recommended that anyone wishing to stay at the hotel book in advance. The reservation will only be confirmed once the hotelier has given his agreement.

When making any reservation, the customer must provide a credit card number.

The hotel will pre-authorize the credit card prior to arrival.

The hotel contract is deemed concluded upon agreement between the parties. Reservations made on our site www.clos-st-gatien.fr are effective after a credit card imprint and pre-authorization. In the event of rejection, the hotel may cancel this reservation.

Article 2: Payment

The accommodation benefit is payable no later than the day of departure. For long-term rentals (1 week or more), bills must be paid every week.

We accept the following bank cards: Visa, Eurocard-Mastercard and Amex. It is also possible to pay in cash or Chèque Vacances.

By application of article 2102 of the Civil Code, the customer cannot object to the retention of his baggage if he refuses to pay.

A valid bank card in the customer's name will be required as a guarantee. A bank imprint is made as guarantee. A pre-authorization of the total amount of the stay will be carried out

Room rates are based on the day. Failure to pay will result in the immediate expulsion of the customer subject to legal proceedings for payment of their debt. In the event of a dispute, jurisdiction will be assigned to the Judge of the Civil Court of Lisieux.

In the event that you cannot provide us with a valid credit card, we will be forced not to grant your room rental request.

Article 3: Tourist tax

The tourist tax is never included in the price of the reservation. The cost is 1.40 per adult per day. Minors are exempt.

Article 4: Cancellation / modification of reservation and commitment

In the event of modification or cancellation of a reservation, all customers are required to notify 48 hours before the arrival date or the same day for business trips. If the customer fails to notify within the above deadlines, he must pay as if he were lodging. Any rental started is due in full.

Delays in arrival or early departures cannot under any circumstances give rise to a refund.

In the event of cancellation or modification up to 2 days (48 hours), the hotel does not charge fees (request made by email) only direct reservations and not those made by Online Agencies (OTA)

In case of no show, the hotel requires 100% of the stay.

In case of modification during the stay the hotel requires 100% of the stay.

“Non-refundable” reservation: the full amount of the stay is charged at the time of reservation. Non-modifiable, non-cancellable and non-exchangeable.

The hotelier has the possibility of re-renting a room without delay under the following conditions:

  • Cancellation by the customer.
  • Modification of the reservation by the customer.
  • No presentation of the client.
  • Error by the customer when making a reservation, on the dates, the quantity of rooms or the type of room.

Article 5: Access to rooms, departure and arrival

Upon arrival, unless agreed by the hotelier, the customer cannot demand to occupy the room before 3:30 p.m. Nightly rental ends at 11:00 a.m. regardless of the customer's arrival time. (Until 2:00 p.m. with a supplement of €50, this request must be made to the reception team)

Late arrivals are possible on request depending on possibilities.

When leaving, the customer must return their room key. He is prohibited from taking any object belonging to the hotel: he must notify the hotelier if he notices a mistake and return it, under penalty of having the object charged to him. .

Anyone wishing to stay at the hotel is required to make their identity and that of the people accompanying them known.

Article 6: Children and extra beds

A child under 3 years old (the baby bed must be requested when making the reservation, rental will be charged at €10 per night)

No extra bed is available given the range of different types of rooms available to suit all family configurations.

The maximum number of baby cots in a room is 1.

Supplements are not automatically calculated into the total booking amount on the website and must be paid separately directly to the property.

Article 7: Domestic animals

Pets are allowed in the hotel with a supplement of €15/night/animal and a guarantee of €200 will also be requested in the event of damage. In any case, animals must be kept on a leash.

Guide dogs for the blind are admitted free of charge with prior agreement from the hotelier.

A pet is the responsibility of the room tenant. It is forbidden to leave it unattended in the room.

Any damage, caused voluntarily or involuntarily, must be paid by the tenant of the room.

Article 8: Group

A reservation is considered as a group from 25 rooms reserved. A deposit of 50% of the total reservation amount will be requested at the time of booking to confirm the group.

In case of cancellation or modification:

1. Cancellation 90 days before the event date:

If the cancellation occurs at least 90 days before the scheduled date of the event or service, a full refund of the deposit paid will be made, without penalty.

2. Cancellation 60 days before the event date:

If the cancellation occurs between 60 and 89 days before the scheduled date of the event or service, 50% of the deposit paid will be refunded. The remaining 50% will be retained as compensation for the canceled reservation.

3. Cancellation 30 days before the event date:

If the cancellation occurs between 30 and 59 days before the scheduled date of the event or service, 25% of the deposit paid will be refunded. The remaining 75% will be retained as compensation for the canceled reservation.

4. Cancellation less than 30 days before the event date:

If the cancellation occurs less than 30 days before the scheduled date of the event or service, the deposit paid will not be refunded.

Article 10: Deterioration

The customer must use the rented item in a good manner.

The rooms made available to our customers are checked, functional and in good condition. Our guests are invited to report any violations immediately to the hotel reception.

In the event of a problem, the customer must incur civil liability. In the event of damage, the hotel reserves the right to invoice the customer for the cost of repair or replacement. The same applies for any infraction noted after the client's departure, the amount of compensation will be debited from the client's card.

The hotel may demand full reimbursement in the event of voluntary or involuntary damage to materials, objects or furniture belonging to the hotel.

The hotel may demand full reimbursement of the damage caused in the event of flooding or water damage, whether voluntary or involuntary. In the event of damage to other rooms, reimbursement of other guests' nights will be required.

The hotel may require a cleaning fee if the room is left in a condition that is deemed unsuitable. In the event of damage to carpets, bedding or box springs, the hotel will require reimbursement of the damage with a minimum charge of €1000 for repairs and to prevent the rooms from being re-let.

Generally speaking, the customer must pay for any damage caused directly to the hotel. He can call on his insurance (if he wishes to be reimbursed) for all voluntary or involuntary damage he causes during his stay. All our rooms are non-smoking. The hotel reserves the right to claim the amount of one night's stay for additional cleaning costs from a guest who smokes in their room. If the guest wishes to continue smoking inside or outside the designated areas, they will be asked to leave the hotel.

In the event of non-compliance with the hotel's internal regulations, the customer will be asked to leave the hotel without being able to demand any reimbursement. The hotel reserves the right to charge the amount for consumption not declared on departure as well as room damage. This amount will be taken from the bank imprint provided when booking. The hotel will have no obligation to notify the customer but can provide an invoice upon request.

Article 11: Complaint

Any complaints about the quality of the services provided must be presented to the hotelier immediately.

Article 12: Forgotten matters

Objects left or abandoned may be sold under the conditions provided for by the law of March 31, 1896. If the customer requests the return of his belongings by parcel or mail, the customer must provide the hotel with an envelope or prepaid package at the recipient's address or reimburse the costs incurred by distance selling.

Article 13: Consumer mediation

The Customer is informed by the hotel of the possibility of resorting, in the event of a dispute relating to these General Conditions, to a conventional mediation procedure or any other alternative method of dispute resolution, under the conditions provided for in Title I of the Book VI of the Consumer Code.

Article 14: Acceptance of the regulations and general conditions of sale

The hotel's internal regulations apply to all reservations. Any stay entails acceptance of the special conditions and internal regulations of the Hotel. Failure to comply with the above provisions results in immediate termination of the contract.

Article 15: Disputes

In the event of a dispute between the professional and the consumer, they will endeavor to find an amicable solution.

Article 16: Price information

The prices for our accommodation are available on the reservation pages accessible via the “Reserve” link buttons. You will also find the General Terms and Conditions there.

IF THE CUSTOMER FAILS TO COMPLY WITH ONE OF THESE CONDITIONS, THE HOTEL WILL BE OBLIGED TO INVITE THE CUSTOMER TO LEAVE THE ESTABLISHMENT IMMEDIATELY, WITHOUT ANY COMPENSATION.

Hotel Restaurant LES CLOS DEAUVILLE SAINT GATIEN

4 rue des Brioleurs

14130 Saint Gatien des Bois